(This text is only a translation into English. Legally binding is the German version. See below.)


Scope of application
This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this website in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator „REC-Filmfestival Berlin“, c/o autofocus Videowerkstatt e.V., Lausitzer Str. 10, D-10999 Berlin, Germany, Email: info@jugendmedienfestival.de .
The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations.
Keep in mind that data transmission over the Internet can be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection against access by third parties is not possible.

Access data
The website operator or page provider collects data about access to the page and saves it as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:
-    Visited Website
-    time at the time of access
-    Amount of data sent in bytes
-    Source/reference from which you came to the page
-    Browser used
-    Operating system used
-    IP address used

The data collected is used solely for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.
Common browsers offer the setting option not to accept cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

Integration of third-party services and content
Our website may contain content, services and performances of other providers. These include maps provided by Openstreetmap, videos from YouTube or Vimeo, as well as graphics and images from other websites. In order for this data to be called up and displayed in the user's browser, the transmission of the IP address is absolutely necessary. The providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") thus perceive the IP address of the respective user. Although we make every effort to use only third-party providers who only need the IP address to deliver content, we have no influence on whether the IP address may be stored. In this case, this process is used for statistical purposes, among other things. If we have knowledge that the IP address is stored, we point this out to our users.
Use of Openstreetmap
On our website we use the component "Openstreetmap" of the company Openstreetmap Foundation, 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom, hereinafter: Openstreetmap.
Every time the "Openstreetmap" component is called up, Openstreetmap sets a cookie to process user settings and data when displaying the page on which the "Openstreetmap" component is integrated. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted when you close your browser, but expires after a certain time, unless you delete it manually beforehand.
If you do not agree to the processing of your data, you can deactivate the "Openstreetmap" service and thus prevent the transfer of data to "Openstreetmap". To do this, you must deactivate the JavaScript function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Openstreetmap" or only to a limited extent.
The use of "Openstreetmap" and the information obtained via "Openstreetmap" is subject to the Openstreetmap Terms of Use:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright

Use of Vimeo components
On our site we use components of the provider Vimeo.  Vimeo is a service of Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Each time you visit our website equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the Vimeo component. If you access our site while logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo uses the information collected by the component to identify which specific page you are visiting and to associate this information with your personal account at Vimeo. For example, if you click the "Play" button or make comments, this information will be transferred to your personal user account at Vimeo and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be passed on to Vimeo. This is independent of whether you click on the component or not.
If you wish to prevent Vimeo from transmitting and storing information about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting our site. Vimeo's privacy policy provides more detailed information, in particular regarding the collection and use of data by Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode
On our website we use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Here we use the option" - extended data protection mode -" provided by YouTube.
When you access a page that has an embedded video, it connects to the YouTube servers and displays the content on the website by notifying your browser.
According to YouTube, in " - extended privacy mode -" only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, especially which of our websites you visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.
Further information on YouTube's data protection is provided by Google under the following link:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Handling of personal data
The website operator only collects, uses and passes on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data.
Personal information is any information that is used to identify you and which can be traced back to you, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Handling of contact data
If you contact the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Rights of the user: Information, correction and deletion
Upon your request, you as a user will receive free information about which personal data about you has been stored. Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have a right to have incorrect data corrected and your personal data blocked or deleted.
 

Datenschutzerklärung

Geltungsbereich
Diese Datenschutzerklärung soll die Nutzer dieser Website gemäß Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) und Telemediengesetz (TMG) über die Art, den Umfang und den Zweck der Erhebung und Verwendung personenbezogener Daten durch den Website-Betreiber „REC-Filmfestival Berlin“, c/o autofocus Videowerkstatt e.V., Lausitzer Str. 10, D-10999 Berlin, Germany, Email: info@jugendmedienfestival.de, informieren.
Der Website-Betreiber nimmt Ihren Datenschutz sehr ernst und behandelt Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vertraulich und entsprechend der gesetzlichen Vorschriften.
Bedenken Sie, dass die Datenübertragung im Internet grundsätzlich mit Sicherheitslücken bedacht sein kann. Ein vollumfänglicher Schutz vor dem Zugriff durch Fremde ist nicht realisierbar.

Zugriffsdaten
Der Website-Betreiber bzw. Seitenprovider erhebt Daten über Zugriffe auf die Seite und speichert diese als „Server-Logfiles“ ab. Folgende Daten werden so protokolliert:
    • Besuchte Website
    • Uhrzeit zum Zeitpunkt des Zugriffes
    • Menge der gesendeten Daten in Byte
    • Quelle/Verweis, von welchem Sie auf die Seite gelangten
    • Verwendeter Browser
    • Verwendetes Betriebssystem
    • Verwendete IP-Adresse

Die erhobenen Daten dienen lediglich statistischen Auswertungen und zur Verbesserung der Website. Der Website-Betreiber behält sich allerdings vor, die Server-Logfiles nachträglich zu überprüfen, sollten konkrete Anhaltspunkte auf eine rechtswidrige Nutzung hinweisen.

Cookies
Diese Website verwendet Cookies. Dabei handelt es sich um kleine Textdateien, welche auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert werden. Ihr Browser greift auf diese Dateien zu. Durch den Einsatz von Cookies erhöht sich die Benutzerfreundlichkeit und Sicherheit dieser Website.
Gängige Browser bieten die Einstellungsoption, Cookies nicht zuzulassen. Hinweis: Es ist nicht gewährleistet, dass Sie auf alle Funktionen dieser Website ohne Einschränkungen zugreifen können, wenn Sie entsprechende Einstellungen vornehmen.

Einbindung von Diensten und Inhalten Dritter
Unsere Website umfasst mitunter Inhalte, Dienste und Leistungen anderer Anbieter. Das sind zum Beispiel Karten, die von Openstreetmap zur Verfügung gestellt werden, Videos von YouTube oder Vimeo, sowie Grafiken und Bilder anderer Webseiten. Damit diese Daten im Browser des Nutzers aufgerufen und dargestellt werden können, ist die Übermittlung der IP-Adresse zwingend notwendig. Die Anbieter (im Folgenden als „Dritt-Anbieter“ bezeichnet) nehmen also die IP-Adresse des jeweiligen Nutzers wahr. Auch wenn wir bemüht sind, ausschließlich Dritt-Anbieter zu nutzen, welche die IP-Adresse nur benötigen, um Inhalte ausliefern zu können, haben wir keinen Einfluss darauf, ob die IP-Adresse möglicherweise gespeichert wird. Dieser Vorgang dient in dem Fall unter anderem statistischen Zwecken. Sofern wir Kenntnis davon haben, dass die IP-Adresse gespeichert wird, weisen wir unsere Nutzer darauf hin.

Einsatz von Openstreetmap
Wir verwenden auf unserer Website die Komponente "Openstreetmap" der Firma Openstreetmap Foundation, 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom, nachfolgend: Openstreetmap.
Bei jedem einzelnen Aufruf der Komponente "Openstreetmap" wird von Openstreetmap ein Cookie gesetzt, um bei der Anzeige der Seite, auf der die Komponente "Openstreetmap" integriert ist, Nutzereinstellungen und -daten zu verarbeiten. Dieses Cookie wird im Regelfall nicht durch das Schließen des Browsers gelöscht, sondern läuft nach einer bestimmten Zeit ab, soweit es nicht von Ihnen zuvor manuell gelöscht wird.
Wenn Sie mit dieser Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten nicht einverstanden sind, so besteht die Möglichkeit, den Service von "Openstreetmap" zu deaktivieren und auf diesem Weg die Übertragung von Daten an "Openstreetmap" zu verhindern. Dazu müssen Sie die Java-Script-Funktion in Ihrem Browser deaktivieren. Wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall "Openstreetmap" nicht oder nur eingeschränkt nutzen können.
Die Nutzung von "Openstreetmap" und der über "Openstreetmap" erlangten Informationen erfolgt gemäß den Openstreetmap-Nutzungsbedingungen:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright

Einsatz von YouTube-Komponenten mit erweitertem Datenschutzmodus
Auf unserer Webseite setzen wir Komponenten (Videos) des Unternehmens YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, einem Unternehmen der Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ein.
Hierbei nutzen wir die von YouTube zur Verfügung gestellte Option " - erweiterter Datenschutzmodus - ".
Wenn Sie eine Seite aufrufen, die über ein eingebettetes Video verfügt, wird eine Verbindung zu den YouTube-Servern hergestellt und dabei der Inhalt durch Mitteilung an Ihren Browser auf der Internetseite dargestellt.
Laut den Angaben von YouTube werden im " - erweiterten Datenschutzmodus -" nur Daten an den YouTube-Server übermittelt, insbesondere welche unserer Internetseiten Sie besucht haben, wenn Sie das Video anschauen. Sind Sie gleichzeitig bei YouTube eingeloggt, werden diese Informationen Ihrem Mitgliedskonto bei YouTube zugeordnet. Dies können Sie verhindern, indem Sie sich vor dem Besuch unserer Website von Ihrem Mitgliedskonto abmelden.
Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz von YouTube werden von Google unter dem folgenden Link bereitgestellt:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Einsatz von Vimeo-Komponenten
Wir setzen auf unserer Seite Komponenten des Anbieters Vimeo ein.  Vimeo ist ein Service der Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Bei jedem einzelnen Abruf unserer Webseite, die mit einer solchen Komponente ausgestattet ist, veranlasst diese Komponente, dass der von Ihnen verwendete Browser eine entsprechende Darstellung der Komponente von Vimeo herunterlädt. Wenn Sie unsere Seite aufrufen und währenddessen bei Vimeo eingeloggt sind, erkennt Vimeo durch die von der Komponente gesammelten Informationen, welche konkrete Seite Sie besuchen und ordnet diese Informationen Ihrem persönlichen Account bei Vimeo zu. Klicken Sie z.B. den „Play“-Button an oder geben Sie entsprechende Kommentare ab, werden diese Informationen an Ihr persönliches Benutzerkonto bei Vimeo übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Darüber hinaus wird die Information, dass Sie unsere Seite besucht haben, an Vimeo weitergegeben. Dies geschieht unabhängig davon, ob Sie z.B. die Komponente anklicken/Kommentare abgeben oder nicht.
Wenn Sie diese Übermittlung und Speicherung von Daten über Sie und Ihr Verhalten auf unserer Webseite durch Vimeo unterbinden wollen, müssen Sie sich bei Vimeo ausloggen und zwar bevor Sie unsere Seite besuchen. Die Datenschutzhinweise von Vimeo geben hierzu nähere Informationen, insbesondere zur Erhebung und Nutzung der Daten durch Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Umgang mit personenbezogenen Daten
Der Website-Betreiber erhebt, nutzt und gibt Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur dann weiter, wenn dies im gesetzlichen Rahmen erlaubt ist oder Sie in die Datenerhebung einwilligen.
Als personenbezogene Daten gelten sämtliche Informationen, welche dazu dienen, Ihre Person zu bestimmen und welche zu Ihnen zurückverfolgt werden können – also beispielsweise Ihr Name, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer.

Umgang mit Kontaktdaten
Nehmen Sie mit dem Website-Betreiber durch die angebotenen Kontaktmöglichkeiten Verbindung auf, werden Ihre Angaben gespeichert, damit auf diese zur Bearbeitung und Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage zurückgegriffen werden kann. Ohne Ihre Einwilligung werden diese Daten nicht an Dritte weitergegeben.

Rechte des Nutzers: Auskunft, Berichtigung und Löschung
Sie als Nutzer erhalten auf Antrag Ihrerseits kostenlose Auskunft darüber, welche personenbezogenen Daten über Sie gespeichert wurden. Sofern Ihr Wunsch nicht mit einer gesetzlichen Pflicht zur Aufbewahrung von Daten (z. B. Vorratsdatenspeicherung) kollidiert, haben Sie ein Anrecht auf Berichtigung falscher Daten und auf die Sperrung oder Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten.

Data protection declaration

This website is hosted by the courtesy of
jugendnetz-berlin.de

jugendnetz_logo 3

Data protection

YCN_banner_animated